If you are looking for high-quality products, please feel free to contact us and send an inquiry, email: firstname.lastname@example.org
Magnesium myristate, a white powder, is also known as magnesium myristate. Magnesium myristate, an excellent emulsifier and surfactant as well as a dispersant is extensively used in the area of personal care products. Particle Size 200 Mesh Magnesium myristate is the product name Molecular formula: [CH3 (CH2)12COO]2Mg More about Magnesium Myristate What exactly is magnesium myristate and how does it work? Magnesium meristate, a fatty acid that is made from myristic acids. Magnesium myristate is often used for making cosmetics or custom-made cosmetics. It can also be used as an ingredient to color cosmetics. Magnesium myristate doesn’t dissolve in water. It is soluble in warm alcohol. Can magnesium myristate be safely taken? No, Myristic acid can be ingested as a digestible part of many animal and vegetable fats. However, butyl or ethyl myristate is safe when consumed orally. The skin test shows that butyl myristic and myristic acids are non-irritating. Magnesium myristate offers many important cosmetic benefits. Magnesium myristate increases adhesion, and it does not need to be changed in color or tone. By increasing the moisturizing power, and improving product “slide”, it can make products feel more smooth (whether they are lip products or face makeup). You can get a better feel and look by making products more compressible and holding them together. Properties Magnesium Myristate – Magnesium Myristate powder is finely ground crystals; it dissolves in hot water, hot ethyl Alcohol and is slightly soluble when used in organic solvents like ether. How is Magnesium Myristate Created? Magnesium Myristate is made from sodium myristic soap and magnesium sulfate solutions. Applications Magnesium Myristate HTML3_ : Magnesium Myristate has many uses in personal care products, including as a lubricant/surfactant, emulsifier or dispersant. The most common uses of magnesium myristate are cosmetics. These include foundation, makeup, mascara, eye shadows, powder, lipstick, and so on. You can also use it in creams, creams cream shampoos, and ointments. Dry applications: Use the product as it is. Liquid formulations can be added to the fat phase (or dissolved in warm alcohol). Magnesium myristate increases product durability and wear resistance.
Technical data of Magnesium Myristate.
white fine powder
Loss on Drying, %
magnesium oxide content, %
Free Acid, %
200 mesh passing≥99.0
heavy metal(in Pb), %
≤0.0005Shipping Magnesium Myristate to Canada: There are many packing options available depending on the amount of magnesium myristate. Packing of Magnesium myristate in 20kg/bag. Or as requested. Shipping magnesium myristate to after payment receipt
Magnesium Myristate powder Properties
Magnesium Myristate powder Health & Safety